We Are the National Electrical Contractors Association

The Voice of the Electrical Construction Industry. Learn More
Welcome back,

News Release Archive

NECA Salutes Safety Award Winners

Apr 11, 2013

Protecting workers on the job is not only a moral imperative and a legal obligation; it also makes good business sense. The dozens of NECA contractors who earned recognition through NECA’s annual safety awards program are justifiably proud of their achievements. And we’re certainly proud of them!

Participants entered the competition by completing a short entry form that gathers data from their OSHA Form 300A (Summary of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses), along with information on the total number of manhours their companies worked in the past year. Entrants also supplied the Experience Modification Rate (EMR) that their insurers apply to their Workers Compensation policies and some information about any OSHA citations received in 2012 and their company’s operations and best practices.

Based on this information, there are two types of awards presented through this program. One is the Zero-Injury Award recognizing those companies that worked through the entire year without experiencing any recordable incidents. NECA Safety Excellence Award winners are selected based on a comparison of safety data for their companies with pertinent data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics for similarly sized electrical contracting firms. All the award recipients are well below the industry averages for lost-work incidents and total recordable incident rates.

View archive


The NECA 2012 Safety Award Winners List


NECA DISTRICT 1 [Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont]

NECA DISTRICT 1 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNERS
  • JF White Electrical (Framingham, MA)
  • Mass Bay Electrical (East Boston, MA)
  • Hewitt Young Electric (Rochester, NY)
  • Community Electric (New York, NY)
  • Sempronius Electric (Moravia, NY)
  • Cooper Power & Lighting (Farmingdale, NY)
  • K&J Electric (Glens Falls, NY)
  • Tech Valley Electrical (Clifton Park, NY)
  • Net Services (Rocky Hill, CT)
  • EQ Electric (Binghampton, NY)
  • Kenneth R. Lawrence Electric (Palmyra, NY)
  • Rath Electric (Hamlin, NY)
  • Oneida Electrical Contractors (Utica, NY)
  • J. McBain, Inc. (Troy, NY)
  • All Service Electric (Smithtown, NY)
  • Brownell Electric (Fort Edward, NY)
  • Watson Electric (Norwood, NY)
  • Kaplan-Schmidt Electric (Rochester, NY)
  • Collins-Hammond Electrical (Ogdensburg, NY)
  • Corporate Electrical Tech (Islandia, NY)
  • Blanding Electric (Vestal, NY)
  • Clifford R. Gray, Inc. (Schenectady, NY)
  • Tech Electric (Waterford, NY)
  • Matrix SME (Rahway, NJ)
  • Total Facility Solutions (Watervliet, NY)
  • John Mills Electric (Elmira Heights, NY)
  • KM Kelly, Inc. (Rochdale, MA)
  • Huen New York (East Syracuse, NY)
NECA DISTRICT 1 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • JF White Electrical (Framingham, MA)
  • Community Electric (New York, NY)
  • Sempronius Electric (Moravia, NY)
  • Oneida Electrical Contractors (Utica, NY)
  • J. McBain, Inc. (Troy, NY)
  • Kaplan-Schmidt Electric (Rochester, NY)

NECA DISTRICT 2
[Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia]

NECA DISTRICT 2 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNERS

  • Aloha Communications Contractors (Cherry Hill, NJ)
  • U.S. Utility Contractor (Perrysburg, OH)
  • Chapel-Romanoff Technologies (Dayton, OH)
  • Silas Bolef Company (Norristown, PA)
  • Atlas Industrial Contractors (Columbus, OH)
  • Southeastern Electric (Crooksville, OH)
  • University Electric (Youngstown, OH)
  • Integrated Control Solutions (Broadview Heights, OH)
  • TAS, Inc. (Toledo, Ohio)
  • Independent Wiring (Wyndmoor, PA)
  • Tel-Dat Communications (Lansdale, PA)
  • First State Electric (New Castle, DE)
  • DWA Electric (Colmar, PA)
  • Vanalt Electrical Construction (Yeadon, PA)
  • Limbach Facility Services (Laurel, MD)
  • Technical Management Associates (Butler, PA)
  • Raff Electric (Aston, PA)
  • Instrumentation & Controls (New Britain, PA)
  • TSB, Inc. (Latrobe, PA)
  • Tangent Cable Systems (Wilmington, DE)
  • Glenwood Electric (Walton, KY)
  • Pritchard Electric (Huntington, WV)
  • Hatzel & Buehler (Claymont, DE)
NECA DISTRICT 2 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • U.S. Utility Contractor (Perrysburg, OH)
  • Southeastern Electric (Crooksville, OH)
  • Vanalt Electrical Construction (Yeadon, PA)
  • Limbach Facility Services (Laurel, MD)
  • Glenwood Electric (Walton, KY)

NECA DISTRICT 3
[Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Panama Canal Zone, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands]

NECA DISTRICT 3 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNER
  • Faulkner Electric (Midland, MI)
  • B Electric, Inc. (Florence, AL)
  • Bryant-Ritter Electric (Chesapeake, VA)
  • Weathers Electric (Columbus, MS)
  • Williams Electric (Sheffield, AL)
  • Dynalectric Georgia (Norcross, GA)
NECA DISTRICT 3 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • Giles Electric (South Daytona, FL)
  • Faulkner Electric (Midland, MI)
  • B Electric, Inc. (Florence, AL)
  • Bryant-Ritter Electric (Chesapeake, VA)
  • Dynalectric Georgia (Norcross, GA)

NECA DISTRICT 4
[Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin]

NECA DISTRICT 4 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNERS
  • The State Group Industrial (Evansville, IN)
  • Finch Constructors (Indianapolis, IN)
  • Schmidt Electric (Fort Wayne, IN)
  • Moran Electrical Contracting (Alsip, IL)
  • LLD Electric (Gurnee, IL)
NECA DISTRICT 4 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • The State Group Industrial (Evansville, IN)
  • Schmidt Electric (Fort Wayne, IN)
  • Pieper Electric (Milwaukee, WI)
  • Fisk Electric (Milwaukee, WI)

NECA DISTRICT 5
[Arizona, Arkansas, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas]

NECA DISTRICT 5 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNERS
  • Melton Electric (Houston, TX)
  • Fisk Electric (Houston, TX)
NECA DISTRICT 5 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • Melton Electric (Houston, TX)
  • Fisk Electric (Houston, TX)

NECA DISTRICT 6
[Alaska, Oregon, Washington]

NECA DISTRICT 6 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNER
  • Teknon Electric (Redmond, WA)
NECA DISTRICT 6 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • Foy Group (Seattle, WA)
  • Teknon Electric (Redmond, WA)
  • Dutton Electric (Lynnwood, WA)
  • Mills Electric (Bellingham, WA)

NECA DISTRICT 7
[Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota]

NECA DISTRICT 7 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNERS
  • Precision Electrical Systems (Liberty, MO)
  • Paulson Electric Company of Waterloo (Waterloo, IA)
NECA DISTRICT 7 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • Precision Electrical Systems (Liberty, MO)
  • Paulson Electric Company of Waterloo (Waterloo, IA)
  • Paulson Electric Company of Dubuque (Dubuque, IA)
  • Schneider Electric (St. Louis, MO)

NECA DISTRICT 8
[Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah, Wyoming]

NECA DISTRICT 8 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNER

  • Sturgeon Electric (Henderson, CO)

NECA DISTRICT 9
[California, Hawaii, Nevada]

NECA DISTRICT 9 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNERS
  • Long Electric (Napa, CA)
  • PDE Total Energy Solutions (Santa Fe Springs, CA)
NECA DISTRICT 9 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • Long Electric (Napa, CA)
  • PDE Total Energy Solutions (Santa Fe Springs, CA)
  • Morrow Meadows Corp. (Industry, CA)

NECA DISTRICT 10
[Entire US on all construction work for utilities, municipally owned distribution systems, rural electric associations, and railroads]

NECA DISTRICT 10 ZER0-INJURY AWARD WINNERS
  • Haugland Energy Group (Plainview, NY)
  • Max Electric (Grandview, MO)
  • Main Lite Electric (Warren, OH)
NECA DISTRICT 10 SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS
  • Haugland Energy Group (Plainview, NY)
  • Main Lite Electric (Warren, OH)
  • JBL Electric (South Plainfield, NJ)